Student Pass Procedure in Malaysia

 

The Cultural Attaché Office of the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman in Kuala Lumpur would like to inform Omani students of the important procedures and relevant checklists on the issuance, renewal or cancellation of a student pass in Malaysia.

 

First: Procedures for Obtaining New Student Visa

First Step: Preparing the following documents to apply.

  • An offer letter from a recognized university by MOHE Oman and the offered programme is fully accredited by MQA.
  • Passport size photograph with WHITE background (3.5cm x 5cm) with the condition that the face features look clear, recommended without spectacles coloured lenses.
  • A coloured copy of all passport pages containing only: bio-data page and all pages with Visa information.
  • The passport validity duration must not be less than six years from the date of entry into Malaysia if the student wish to obtain a one-off student pass for the whole duration of the programme.
  • In case the student would like to obtain the one-off Student Pass for the whole duration of the programme, it is recommended the passport validity is longer than the duration of study.
  • Academic certificates and transcripts certified by the issuing authority (for example, the secondary school certificate or general diploma must be certified by the Ministry of Education in Oman).
  • Payment of visa processing as well as medical insurance according to the type selected by the student with the need to keep a copy of the payment receipt.
  • Submission of Health Declaration Form. The form must be filled up in English Language. To get copy of the form, kindly click the following link:

EMGS_Health_Declaration_Form

 

Second Step: Apply for the Visa

Depending on your institution type, you will have two options to do this:

  • Apply for visa online. New students who have received offer letters from Public Universities and Private Higher Education Institutions will have the option to apply for their student visa directly through the EMGS website:

https://visa.educationmalaysia.gov.my/customer/account/login/?___SID=S

 

We would like here to remind new students to apply student pass for the whole duration of the programme.

 

  • Apply for visa through your Institution. The visa application can also be done through institution. Once you submit the payment and all required documents to the institution, they will begin the process of applying for your Visa Approval Letter (VAL).

The student must confirm with institution applying visa for the whole duration of the programme based on the offer letter. For example, if the period of study for PhD programme specified in the offer letter is 3 years, the institution must apply for a visa for 3 years.

 

Important Notices

  1. Tracking Visa Application:

Students can track the status of their visa application online through EMGS website at:

https://visa.educationmalaysia.gov.my/emgs/application/searchForm/

 

After entering the link, students need to enter passport number, and nationality to track the status of their visa application.

The CAO recommends students to check their visa application constantly. In the case of delay issue in the visa process (ie, beyond the specified period), the students are encouraged to inform CAO by sending an e-mail to: info@om-cao.com

So that CAO can follow up with the respective authorities to resolve the issue and do the necessary from its part.

 

  1. Estimated period to Issue the VAL:

It should take 14 working days upon receipt of a complete required documents and payment. Since the VAL is issued by the Immigration Department, the 14 working days is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.

  1. New students can apply student pass for the whole duration of the programme. However, if the student later changes his/her programme, he or she would be granted yearly renewed student visa. Consequently, the student is going to lose all amounts paid in advance for visa application for whole duration of the programme.
  2. If the student (Bachelor/Master/PhD) applied visa for whole duration of the programme, he / she would be granted a student visa for the minimum period specified in the offer letter.
  3. The whole duration of the programme does not cover either the English or foundation programme. Therefore, if the student is required to study the foundation programme for a year, for example, he/she would be granted a one-year student visa. After completing the foundation programme successfully, the student can apply student visa for the whole duration of the Bachelor’s programme enrolled with the condition of providing passport validity more than the whole duration of the programme.

 

  1. Student must not come to Malaysia and register at the offering university at all cases, if he/she did not receive the visa approval letter (VAL or VDR).

 

Third Step: Procedure after Receiving Visa Approval Letter

After the VAL is released, the student must follow the following:

  • Print the VAL letter from EMGS website or received from university.
  • Visit the Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat providing copy of the VAL letter together with copy of offer letter to obtain a Single Entry Visa (SEV) stamp in the passport from the Malaysian Embassy in Muscat before traveling to Malaysia. The SEV stamp process takes a maximum of two business days.

 

Fourth Step: After Obtaining SEV from Embassy of Malaysia, Muscat

After getting the SEV stamp, the student must follow the following:

  • Booking an airline ticket and must provide the university with a copy of the flight ticket to check if a representative from the university should greet the student at the immigration check-point at the Malaysian airport upon your arrival., provided that the university must be informed of at least one week and avoid booking the arrival date during public holidays.
  • Upon arrival in Malaysia (regardless of the airport / entry point), student will be required to show your VAL at the immigration check point and offer letter. A special pass will be stamped in the passport to give a valid stay while student process his/her student pass. The validity of this special pass is 30 days. This is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.
  • Once the student has arrived in Malaysia, he/she have 7 days from entry date to attend a medical screening in Malaysia at an EMGS panel clinic, and then submit original passport to the university for obtaining student pass endorsement. The student pass endorsement takes 7-14 working days upon receipt of original passport by EMGS.

 

Important Notices

  1. Tracking Student Pass Endorsement:

Students can track the status of their student pass endorsement online through EMGS website at:

https://visa.educationmalaysia.gov.my/emgs/application/searchForm/

 

 

After entering the link, students need to enter passport number, and nationality to track the status of their student pass endorsement.

The CAO recommends students to check their student pass endorsement constantly. In the case of delay issue in the process (ie, beyond the specified period), the students are encouraged to inform CAO by sending an e-mail to: info@om-cao.com

So that CAO can follow up with the respective authorities to resolve the issue and do the necessary from its part.

  1. Since the student pass endorsement is issued by the Immigration Department, the 7-14 working days is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.

 

 

Second: Procedure for Student Pass Renewal

First Step: Identifying Student Pass Renewal Requirements

 

  • The overall attendance must be at least 80% in order to renew student pass.
  • Student must achieve a CGPA of at least 2.0 in order to renew your student pass. For Research mode students, a progress report of the academic performance must be submitted by the university.
  • If the student fails to meet any of the above requirements, his/her university would be required to submit an explanation letter to support the renewal application. The student is given this opportunity only one time.

 

Second Step: Starting Student Pass Renewal Process

 

The following documents must be provided to EMGS by the university:

  • Passport size photograph with WHITE background (5cm x 5cm) with the condition that the face features look clear, recommended without spectacles coloured lenses.
  • Copy of the student’s all pages passport. Recommended passport validity duration is not less than12 months.
  • Copy of the academic result, progress report, and current registration slip.
  • Payment of renewal fees.
  • Student Pass renewal must be applied at least three months before the end of the current pass. The student pass renewal application is done through the University.

 

 

Important Notices

  1. The student pass renewal processing by EMGS takes 7 working days upon receipt of a complete required documents and payment by EMGS.
  2. The EMGS reviews all the documents and after 7 working days, the student’s original passport would be requested from the university.
  3. The sticker endorsement takes 7 working days upon receipt of original passport by the Immigration Department. However, it is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.
  4. Tracking Student Pass Renewal:

Students can track the status of their student pass renewal online through EMGS website at:

https://visa.educationmalaysia.gov.my/emgs/application/searchForm/

 

After entering the link, students need to enter passport number, and nationality to track the status of their student pass renewal.

The CAO recommends students to check their student pass renewal constantly. In the case of delay issue in the process (ie, beyond the specified period), the students are encouraged to inform CAO by sending an e-mail to: info@om-cao.com

So that CAO can follow up with the respective authorities to resolve the issue and do the necessary from its part.

  1. If student waiting for student pass renewal process, he/she must not book a flight ticket unless confirming the process is completed and he already collected the passport.

 

 

Third: Procedure for Cancellation of Student Pass

  • Students who have completed their studies must cancel their student pass before returning to their home country. The student pass cancellation takes 5 working days upon receipt of the original passport by EMGS.
  • If student waiting for cancellation of student pass, he/she must not book a flight ticket unless confirming the process is completed and he already collected the passport.

 

Important Notices Regarding Student Pass

  • For every Omani student willing to study in Malaysia, kindly review this file (click here), which contains a list of diseases whose holders are allowed to obtain a student visa and a list of diseases whose holders are prevented to obtain a student visa in Malaysia.
  • With regard to entering Malaysia on a tourist visa for registration and enrolment, this practise is not allowed by the Malaysian Immigration Department. The University as well is not going to allow student to register if he/she did not acquire VAL letter or obtain SEV stamp mentioned above from the Embassy of Malaysia in Muscat. In addition, the Qualifications Equivalency and Recognition department, Ministry of Higher Education in Oman requires the graduate to provide copies of the student visas obtained during the period of study at the university in Malaysia to ensure student’s presence and completion of the requirements of his/her study programme for the purpose of initiating the process of qualification equivalency (the same procedure is implemented at CAO for the purpose of authenticating the final certificate and transcript).

 

 

Procedure for Dependent Pass

Student can apply for a Dependant Pass for his/her immediate family members (Parents, Spouse and Children below the age of 18 only) through EMGS. Immigration will issue your dependants with a Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) for a maximum duration of 12 months at a time. The LTSVP will only be valid for as long as the student has a valid student pass.

 

Documents required for dependent pass:

  1. 2 copies of passport size photo with white background based on photo size set by the university.
  2. Copy of all passport pages for each dependent.
  3. Copy of Marriage Certificate endorsed by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Oman and Oman embassy in Malaysia.
  4. Copy of Children Birth Certificates in English endorsed by Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Oman and Oman embassy in Malaysia.
  5. Family Letter issued by CAO.
  6. Proof payment of dependent pass processing fees.

 

Notice:

Diploma, certificate level, and English language courses students are not allowed to bring in dependants. Rather their dependents must apply separately for a student pass.

 

 

External links: