Frequently Asked Questions

What should the student do upon arrival to Malaysia?

All new students coming to study in Malaysia have to notify the Cultural Attaché Office (CAO) that they have started their studies in Malaysia by emailing CAO on the following email:

info@om-cao.com

and providing CAO with the following details: student’s name, e-student code on Ministry of Higher Education online system (ASAS), the university name and the degree level .

Note: All students must register on the Ministry of Higher Education online system (ASAS) and obtain Oman‘s MoHE (Ministry of Higher Education) approval before commencing their study in Malaysia.

What is the duration of study at Malaysian universities?

The duration of study in Malaysia varies from a university to another according to their individual policy and the nature of the academic system enforced in that university. This period also depends on the nature of the study, the student’s activity and effort, and the type of specialization, according to the following:
– Diploma: 1-3 years.
– Bachelor degree, 3-4 years.
– Master Degree: 1.5 to 3 years.
-PhD Degree:  3-5 years.
– Post-Doctoral Degree: 1-3 years.

How to apply to study at Malaysian universities?

Please refer to Cultural Attaché Office Website, academic Service section which describes the registration and enrollment mechanism at Malaysian institutes. Click here

What is the list of the recognized universities in Malaysia by the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman?

To find the list of Malaysian universities recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman please click here

What is the list of programs recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman?

All programs which are fully accredited by the Malaysian Qualification Agency (MQA) in condition that the institute is recognized university by MoHE, Oman.

Can I study in Malaysia without obtaining Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman’s approval?

All of the students who wish to study in Malaysia are required to obtain the approval of MOHE in Oman by sending an electronic application through the e-system of MOHE of the Sultanate of Oman (ASAS), regardless of their status sponsored or non-sponsored.

How can I obtain the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman approval to study in Malaysia?

Please refer to the Cultural Attaché Office website, academic services section by clicking here.

How can I apply for scholarship?

Scholarships are advertised on the Higher Education Admission Center (HEAC) and can be submitted through it. Sometimes scholarships can also be announced on the website of the Ministry of Higher Education in Oman.

In the event my scholarship ends before I complete my studies, what actions should I take?

You must send online request via MOHE of Oman online system (ASAS) to extend your scholarship from your electronic student account not less than 3 months before the end date of your Scholarship. For more information on the mechanism of sending the extension request, please review the academic services at the Cultural Attaché Office website.

Can a sponsored student change his/her university or specialization which he/she is sponsored at?

Sponsored Students are NOT entitled to change their specialization or university without obtaining the prior approval of the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman. A request for change of specialization / university should be sent by submitting an electronic request via MOHE of Oman E-System (ASAS). For more information on the mechanism of changing the specialization / university, please review the academic services at the Cultural Attaché Office website.

How long is a sponsored student allowed to study English program during the scholarship?

The sponsored students are entitled to accomplish their English Program within 6 months, and this can be extended for a maximum of one year. In the event that, the student fails to meet the English requirement, his scholarship will be suspended, and the student will be considered as a self-sponsored until successfully accomplishing the English Program.

How long is the student allowed to study Foundation Program during the scholarship?

The sponsored students are expected to accomplish their Foundation Program within one year. In the event that, the student fails to pass the Foundation Program within one year , his scholarship will be suspended and the student will be considered as a self-sponsored until successfully accomplishing the Foundation  Program.

Does the change of specialization or university require a change of visa?

Yes, when the student changes his specialization or university, he/she must change his/her visa after coordinating that with the university and he/she must pay the visa fees again.

Is it permitted for a sponsored student to leave the country of the study mission?

The sponsored student must notify the Cultural Attaché Office when he/she would like to leave the country of the mission and is entitled to leave only during the semesters’ break specified by the university.

How does the sponsored student request the flight tickets?

The student must send online request via MOHE of Oman E- system (ASAS) and attach a copy of his/her latest transcript.

How many tickets are students entitled to per year?

The student is entitled to one ticket per year.

How many tickets is a student entitled to during his scholarship?

The number of tickets is the same as the number of the scholarship years specified by the Ministry of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman.

When is the sponsored student entitled to an additional ticket?

The scholarship student is entitled to an additional ticket upon the death of first degree relatives.

Can I study on tourist visa/pass?

No student can study in Malaysia without a student Pass (Student visa).

Can a spouse study on social visit / dependent pass?

It is not allowed to study using social pass/dependent pass; the spouse/wife must transfer the visa from dependent pass/social pass to student pass.

What are the documents/procedures required to obtain a student pass in Malaysia?

Please review the visa information on the Cultural attaché Office website by clicking here.

What diseases prevent me from obtaining a student pass?

Please download the following file which contains a list of diseases that prevent their holder from studying in Malaysia.

Click here.

What is the required validity of the passport to apply for a student pass?

The passport validity must not be less than the duration of the course that the student wishes to enroll in, in order to apply for a student visa for the whole duration of study (one-off Pass).

 

How long will it take me to get a Visa Approval Letter (VAL)?

It should take 7-14 working days upon receipt of a complete application and payment. Since the Visa Approval Letter (VAL) is issued by the Immigration Department, the 14 working days is at the discretion of the Immigration Department.

 

Do I have to carry my passport all the time in Malaysia?

You are entitled to carry a copy of the passport, visa, and carry the student card which called I-Kad issued by Immigration in collaboration with EMGS.

 

What do I have to do if I lost my passport?

In case of losing the passport, you have to follow these steps:
• Make a police report, and explain how the passport was lost (stolen, forgotten in a public place, lost in the university international students office..etc)
• Review (consular section) at the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman to report the incident of losing the passport and apply for a temporary travel document to help you return to the Immigration Department in the Sultanate of Oman to issue a new passport.

The address of the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman is as follow:
(No. 17, Jalan Kedondong, Off Jalan Amapang Hilir, 55000 Kuala Lumpur)
Tel. (7952/7375 / 42577378-03)

• To obtain a temporary travel document from the Embassy of the Sultanate of Oman, ​​you need two photos and a copy of the stolen / lost passport, if any.
• After receiving the temporary travel document, the student will need to leave Malaysia. When arriving at Muscat airport, the airport authorities will provide the student with a letter to the Immigration Department of the Sultanate of Oman to issue a new passport.
• After that, the student must provide the university with a copy of his/her new passport and coordinate with the institute regarding the visa.

 

Can I drive in Malaysia using international driving license?

To drive in Malaysia, students are required to carry two licenses, which are the local license provided by sultanate of Oman and the international license, on the condition that both are valid. The police in Malaysia does not accept them unless presented together.

What are the financial expenses that are given to the sponsored students once the students arrive Malaysia for the first time?

Once proof of arriving in Malaysia is provided to the Cultural Attaché Office (CAO) and verifying that the student has registered at the university, the finance department at CAO will transfer the monthly allowance to the student starting from date of entry to Malaysia till the last day of the month that student entered in. In addition, the sponsored student is paid tuition allowance (to cover books, clothes..etc) for the academic year .

What are the needed documents to open a bank account?

  1. It’s preferred that the students open a bank account in the closest branch from their residence or University.
  2. There are many banks in Malaysia. The student has the choice to open a bank account with one of the following banks: Maybank, CIMB, Public Bank or others.

Note: we advise students to open a bank account in CIMB and that’s for faster transactions of monthly allowance, which saves time for the student since the Cultural Attaché Office account is with CIMB bank.

 

To open a bank account in Malaysia, you need the following documents:

  • Original passport and a photocopy of it.
  • Student’s current visa should not be less than six month ( temporally and tourist visas are not accepted)
  • A letter from the university to the bank requesting the opening of the account and clarifying that the student is enrolled and studying at the university.
  • Water or electric bill to verify your current address.

How are the tuition fees usually paid?

After the students arrive in Malaysia and provide the CAO with proof of his arrival, the CAO will contact the university to verify the student status and will issue a Financial Guarantee Letter (FGL) for the sponsored student, the letter is sent to the university informing it that the student has a full scholarship and that the CAO will pay the tuition fees, all study related and visa fees. The letter will also indicate that the CAO provides the student with medical insurance so the university should not include the sponsored student at the university’s insurance policy.

When are monthly allowances paid for the sponsored students?

The monthly allowances are paid to the sponsored students at (20-25) of each month after obtaining the confirmation list of attending the classes from the university. The deposition of the amounts in the students’ accounts takes (3) working days.

When can I get my tuition allowance (Book, clothes and equipment)?

The tuition allowance is yearly basis and it is paid in September of each year.

When can I get my graduation project allowance?

The graduation project allowance is paid for one time only to the student who is enrolled to degree program and can be paid at any time during the student study. It is preferred that the student request the project allowance in final year of study, so it is support student’s final year project and research expenses.

When can I get my overweight allowance?

The overweight allowance is paid during the final year of the scholarship.

Does the Cultural Attaché Office (CAO) provide health insurance for sponsored students?

Yes. All sponsored students are insured under RHB insurance company under CAO’ Policy. Each student is given insurance card and the student has to show this card if he/she is going to attend clinic or hospital.

What does the student do if he/she lost the insurance card?

For sponsored student by MOHE of Oman, in the case of loss of the insurance card please contact the finance department at the  Cultural Attaché Office on the following:
Phone: 03-42510807 / 03-42651884
E-mail: info@om-cao.com
For self-sponsored students, in the case of loss of the insurance card please refer to your insurance company to replace your insurance card.

What should I do in case of emergency?

In emergency case, the student can call the Cultural Attaché Office emergency number which is available for 24 hours on the following number:

+60123043442